The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] 129. See Panel II, supra 40, at 465. (discussing freedom of the press and antitrust merger analysis). 130. The DOJ and the FTC have joint authority to enforce Section 7 of the Clayton Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 25 (1994) (granting enforcement power to the DOJ). See id. at § 21(a) (granting enforcement power to the FTC). 131. 47 U.S.C. § 214(a) (1934) (requiring new communication technology to serve the public interest, necessity and convenience); see 47 U.S.C. § 257(b) (1934) (discussing the FCC public interest standard). "The [FCC] shall seek to promote the [ I diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity." Id. 132. Nesvold, supra n. 11, at 802. See e.g. L.A. Memorial Coliseum Commn. v. Natl. Football League, 791 F.2d 1356, 1363 (9th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 826 (1987). 133. Nesvold, supra n. 11, at 802. See e.g. CableAmerica Corp. v.