The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] E. THE INTERNET IS NOT YET AN EFFECTIVE TOOL AGAINST THE TELECOM TYRANTS Finally, an observation about the Internet. Many claim that the In- 33 4 ternet has successfully circumvented the global corporate oligarchy and become a successful voice for the disenfranchised. 3 35 Unfortunately, this is not the case. An independent Web page is still no match for an established news organization that operates highly-rated 24-hour cable

328. Id. 329. 47 U.S.C. § 257(b). To promote the "diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and ...the public interest, convenience, and ne- cessity."