Statement of
[…] C. Extension or Waiver of Statutes of Limitations Filing Periods

Because statutes of limitations are more a “legislative grace” than a “fundamental right,” they are subject to a “large degree of legislative control.”102 Accordingly, the statute of limitations preventing suits against the government, or against other entities that profited from slavery or Jim Crow segregation may be extended or waived by appropriate legislation.103 An example of such legislation already exists: Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 354.6(b) provides that:

Any Second World War slave labor victim, or heir of a Second World War slave labor victim, Second World War forced labor victim, or heir of a Second World War forced labor victim, may bring an action to recover compensation for labor performed as a Second World War slave labor victim or Second World War slave forced victim from any entity or successor in interest thereof, for whom that labor was performed, either directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate.

The section was enacted to permit the victims of slave or forced labor who worked in Nazi concentration camps to bring suit against German corporations who employed slave laborers during the Second World War.