Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Said the court in upholding the jurisdiction: "Of course, the party who brings a suit is master to decide what law he will rely upon, and therefore does determine whether he will bring a suit arising under the patent or other law of the United States by his declaration or bill. That question cannot depend upon the answer, and accordingly

71 Ibid., p. 889. Italics added. Note that the scope of the Osborn case has been diminished by, 28 U. S. C. 1349, which reads: "The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock." The case of Fields v. Community FederalSavings & Loan Ass'n., 37 F. Supp. 367 (1941), explains the import of the above statute. 72 The Fair v. Kohler Die & S. Co., 228 U. S. 22 (1912).

https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol3/iss2/4 18 PERSONALITY OF FEDERAL JURISDICTION