EQUALITY FEDERALISM: A SOLUTION TO THE MARRIAGE † WARS
[…] Comm’r of Pub. Health, 957 A.2d 407 (Conn. 2008) (reviewing stigma and citing Bowers’ noting of the state’s tradition argument); Hernandez v. Robles, 855 N.E.2d 1 (N.Y. 2006) (accepting the procreation argument); see also Sant’Ambrogio & Law, supra note 37, at 710 (describing how the State of Hawaii unsuccessfully defended the exclusion of same-sex couples from marriage in 1991 by citing procreation and the promotion of heterosexual parenting as the goals of marriage). 39 Vermont was the first that did so without pressure from the courts. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1201 (2010) (defining and establishing a “civil union” as a relationship in which the parties “may receive the benefits and protections and be subject to the responsibilities of spouses”). 40 Kate Zernike, Christie Wants Voters to Decide on Gay Marriage, N.Y. TIMES (Jan. 24, 2012), available at http://www.nytimes.com/2012/01/25/nyregion/christie-wants-new-jersey- voters-to-decide-on-gay-marriage.html (discussing the governor’s announcement that the voters should decide on the