EQUALITY FEDERALISM: A SOLUTION TO THE MARRIAGE † WARS
[…] The consequences are different, but the impulse to allow a refor- mation of an official record of a status created by state law bears some resemblance to moving the incorporation of a business to the state of its main operations.183 More importantly, it emphasizes the flexibility states have over the creation and official recordation of the legal sta- tus of marriage. Recordation of a marriage that occurred elsewhere projects Massachusetts’ power over marriage creation to “domesti- cate” it for records as a marriage that originated in Massachusetts.184

181 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-37.1 (1950) (“All marriages heretofore solemnized outside this Commonwealth by a minister authorized to celebrate the rites of marriage in this Com- monwealth, under a license issued in this Commonwealth, and showing on the applica- tion therefor the place out of this Commonwealth where said marriage is to be per- formed, shall be valid as if such marriage had been performed in this Commonwealth.” (emphasis added)). 182 MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 46, § 17D (2010). 183 See generally P. John Kozyris, Corporate Wars and Choice of Law, 1985 DUKE L.J. 1 (1985) (an- alyzing the legal components of corporate conflict). 184 See supra text accompanying notes 174–75.