Indiana Law Journal
[…] And third, when a proposed initiative contains multiple issues, voters are prohibited from passing legislation on one issue without also passing judgment on other issues. Id. at 85-86. Thus, legislation may be passed through direct democracy even when certain issues contained within that legislation would be unable to gamer a majority vote if they stood alone. 71. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. II, § 8(d) ("An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect."). 72. Daniel Hays Lowenstein, CaliforniaInitiatives and the Single-SubjectRule, 30 UCLA L. REv. 936, 936 (1983). The original language of this amendment read: Every constitutional amendment or statute proposed by the initiative shall relate to but one subject.