Volume 3 | Issue 1 Article 4
[…] As Ryngaert notes, “Only the exercise of extraterritorial enforcement jurisdiction—the carrying out of certain material acts on another State’s territory—has been deemed to infringe upon the principle of non-intervention and, thus, on the sovereignty of a foreign State.”97

92 CHRISTOPHER L. BLAKESLEY, TERRORISM, DRUGS, INTERNATIONAL LAW, AND THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN LIBERTY 103 (1992). 93 JEAN BODIN, LES SIX LIVRES DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE [THE SIX BOOKS OF THE COMMONWEALTH] 49 (M.J. Tooley ed. & trans., B. Blackwell 1955) (1576). 94 Bowett, supra note 85. See also 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) (2006) (It is a criminal offense for anyone “other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché [to act] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General.”); 28 C.F.R. § 73.3 (2012) (detailing the requirements for notifications to the Attorney General by agents of foreign governments).