NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] III. Background Law A. What Constitutes "Entry"into the United States The "entry" fiction was created in order for immigration officials to manage the overwhelming number of people immigrating to the United States. 4 It helps immigration officials to differentiate between

42 Id. This is the section of the INA which regulates what constitutes "entry" into the United States. 43 The majority cited the definition of "United States" found at 8 U.S.C. § 1185(c)(1994) to support its argument. That section states that the definition of the United States "includes the Canal Zone, and all territory and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. 44 You Yi Yang v. Maugans, 68 F.3d 1540, 1548 (3d Cir. 1995). 45 Id. at 1546 (citing Chevron v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984)).