NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Thus, contrary to the dissent's assertion, it does not necessarily follow

143 See Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C. § 1185(c) (1988). "The term 'United States' as used inthis section includes the Canal Zone, and all territory and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. 144 Keven R. Johnson, Responding to the "Litigation Explosion:" The Plain Meaning of Executive Branch Primacy Over Immigration, 71 N.C. L. REV. 413, 418 (1993). See, e.g., INS v.