Case 2:11-cv-01802-AKK Document 22 Filed 09/23/11 Page 1 of 57 FILED 2011 Sep-23 AM 11:23 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF ALABAMA
[…] 34 Case 2:11-cv-01802-AKK Document 22 Filed 09/23/11 Page 35 of 57

Notably, Set Free’s entire section of its brief devoted to “unconstitutional vagueness” is void of even a single case citation in support of its contentions.

Instead, Set Free expounds on why its interpretation of the relevant code provisions is proper, a point which is entirely irrelevant and which underscores the fundamentally state-law questions at the heart of this case. Indeed, much of Set

Free’s vagueness argument deals with the placement of a clause in Alabama Code

§ 13A-12-27. Specifically, Set Free argues that the phrase “with the intention that it be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity” should apply to “[a] slot machine” and to “any other gambling device.” Certainly, that interpretation is plausible. However, so is the converse, that the clause applies only to “gambling devices,” which is the interpretation that the Attorney General of Alabama has taken.