Oklahoma Law Review
[…] How should lawmakers approach the task of capturing, in reasonably clear legal language, the emerging consensus characterizing absence of consent as the gravamen of rape? California’s approach illustrates both the basic challenge and some possible responses. The legislature attempted to define consent but backstopped a problematic definition by exclusions from the definition, retaining the force requirement, and provided a limited mistake-of-fact defense. Penal Code section 261.6 defines consent as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.”186 The same section further provides that “[a] current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute