Case 5:19-cv-05045-JLV Document 17 Filed 10/04/19 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 162
[…] United States and authorized TOs.

The ISDEAA requires the IHS to enter into a self-determination contract with an Indian Tribe or TO to plan, conduct, and administer Federal programs,

10

Case 5:19-cv-05045-JLV Document 17 Filed 10/04/19 Page 11 of 29 PageID #: 172

including constructions programs, which would otherwise be administered by the federal government. Under the statute, “[t]he Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self- determination contract or contracts ...” 25 U.S.C. § 5321 (emphasis added). A

TO may submit a proposal for a self-determination contract to the Secretary for review if so authorized by a Tribe. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). However, once a self-determination proposal is submitted, “the Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that [specific delineated reasons for denial are present].”

Those reasons are the only reasons why a self-determination proposal may be rejected or denied.