Case 5:19-cv-05045-JLV Document 17 Filed 10/04/19 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 162
[…] A TO is defined as “the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe” or,

any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities [.]

25 U.S.C. § 5304(l). Additionally, if the contract is to benefit more than one tribe, “the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.” Id. Thus, in order for an entity that is not a federally-recognized tribe to enter into an ISDEAA contract with the Secretary through IHS, the entity must be a TO under the ISDEAA that is authorized to enter into the contract by tribal resolution of each tribe the contract will benefit.