UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.
[…] Mr. Nuciforo moved that the bill be amended by inserting at the end thereof the following section:- “SECTION – Section 89 of chapter 71 of the General Laws is amended in subsection (i) by striking the last sentence and inserting in place thereof the following:-

“The board shall not approve a new commonwealth charter school in any community with a population of less than 50,000 unless it is a regional charter school.”. The amendment was rejected.

Mr. Nuciforo moved that the bill be amended by inserting at the end thereof the following section:- “SECTION – Section 89 of chapter 71 of the General Laws is amended in subsection (i) by striking the sixth sentence.” The amendment was rejected.

Mr.