UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.
[…] The commissioner may grant the permit subject to such reasonable terms and conditions that are related to landscaping and design as provided above.” The amendment was rejected.

Mr. Morrissey moved that the bill be amended by inserting, after Section 353, the following new sections:- Section___. Section 10A of Chapter 91 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2002 official edition, in line 6, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “necessary”, the following words:- “A reasonable fee for said mooring, proportionate to the city or town’s cost of overseeing mooring permits, may be imposed by a city or town or whomsoever is so authorized by said city or town; provided further, that no such fees may discriminate on the basis of residence, provided however that, any money collected shall be deposited into and used concurrently with the purposes of the Municipal Waterways Improvement and Maintenance Fund, pursuant to Chapter 40, section 5G.

Section___. Section 5G of Chapter 40 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2002 official edition, in line 3, is hereby amended after the words “chapter sixty B”, by inserting the following words:- “, section 10A of Chapter 91”. The amendment was rejected.