UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.
[…] The term of said lease agreement shall be for twenty years, and the town of Milton shall pay a nominal consideration for said lease. All costs, fees and expenses relating to the care and maintenance for such property shall be paid in full by the lessee." The amendment was rejected.

Mr. Antonioni moved that the bill be amended by inserting, after Section 362, the following new Section: - "SECTION 363. Section 59C of the General Laws as most recently amended by section 82 of Chapter 46 of the Acts of 2003, is hereby amended by deleting the fifth paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following: "The principal of each school, in consultation with the school council established pursuant to this section, shall on an annual basis, in conformity with the provisions of section 1I of chapter 69, develop and submit for approval by the district superintendent and school committee a plan for improving student performance. Said plan shall be prepared in a manner and form prescribed by the department of education and shall conform to any policies and practices of the district consistent therewith. If said school improvement plan is not reviewed by the school committee within thirty days of said school committee receiving said school improvement plan, the plan shall be deemed to have been approved by said school committee." The amendment was adopted.

Ms.