UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.
[…] The department of housing and community development shall submit its report to the clerks of the house and senate, the house and senate committees on ways and means, the joint committees on taxation, housing and urban development and education, arts and humanities by January 31, 2005.

(b) No density bonus payments shall be made under subsection (a) of section 9, or under section 13, of chapter 40R of the General Laws, inserted by section 103 of this act, before July 1, 2005. Pending the question on adoption of the amendment, Ms. Creem moved that amendment be amended in Section 9 (c) of such redrafted amendment by adding at the end thereof the following:- ", or other approved zoning policies or initiatives that encourage increased affordable housing production in the Commonwealth, including but not limited to inclusionary zoning so- called." After remarks, the further amendment was adopted. After further remarks, the pending amendment was adopted.

Mr.