POS Re Spiral Answer
[…] Pursuant to Government Code § 6258, “[a]ny person may institute an action for injunctive or 10 declaratory relief or writ of mandate in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce his right to 11 inspect or receive a copy of any public record or class of public records under this chapter.” 12 Government Code § 6259, which vests courts with the power to issue orders to enforce the CPRA, 13 requires a “verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof 14 are situated….” 15 16. In the absence of this Court’s action, the UNIVERSITY’s refusal to release public 16 documents will remain in effect and in violation of state law. 17 STATEMENT OF FACTS 18 17. For more than a decade, VOICE has regularly put forward, and relied heavily on, CPRA 19