Beyond a Reasonable Doubt? Reconsidering Uncorroborated Eyewitness Identification Testimony
[…] This class of corroboration requirement has fallen into disfavor as critics have challenged the rule as sweeping too broadly by disallowing legitimate and fraudulent claims. See CHRISTOPHER B. MUELLER & LAIRD C. KIRKPATRICK, EVIDENCE 422 (3d ed. 2003). In law, with few equitable exceptions, the parol evidence rule renders some unenforceable unless evidenced by a signed writing. For example, all contracts for the sale of goods over $500 require some writing. See U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (2004) (“[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.”). In immigration law, the ease with which immigrants may invent false claims of