Grand Valley State University ScholarWorks@GVSU
[…] There are legal standards that must be followed when law enforcement officials are interrogating an individual. As noted earlier, an individual must be read their Miranda rights, which is required under the Fifth Amendment. An individual’s Fifth Amendment constitutional rights protect the individual from pressures of interrogation and from self-incrimination (Kilgore,

2014). Additionally, MCL Section 32.1031 (1981), states that “a person subject to this code may not interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing the person of the nature of the accusation and advising that he or she does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which the person is accused or suspected, that any statement made by the person may be used as evidence against the person in WRONGFUL CONVICTION: LEADING FACTORS AND COMPENSATION POLICIES Herrod 14 a trial...” MCL 32.1031 (1981). If a statement is obtained and there is found to be a violation of

MCL Section 32.1031, then the statement may not be used in court MCL 32.1031 (1981). In