Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] McGimsey, 605 P.2d 603 (Nev. 1980). 51 Id. at 5. 52 Id. 53 Id. 10 are allowed.54 The counties themselves are free to determine if a ban on brothels is warranted.

Five counties with a population under 400,000 have banned brothels after determining that it is in the best interest of their county.55

Brothels are thus permissible in counties with a population of less than 400,000.

However the state has decided to regulate the amount and appropriateness of advertising for the brothels as well as restrict their location within the counties that allow them. NRS § 201.380(1) states that it shall be “unlawful for any owner […] to be kept as a house of ill fame […] situated within 400 yards of any schoolhouse or schoolroom […] or within 400 yards of any church, edifice, building or structure erected for and used for devotional services or religious worship ”.56