Benjamin McPherson State Department of Environmental Conservation 270 Michigan Ave., Buffalo, NY 14203
[…] Cyanide is also extremely toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. A 2008 Record of Decision required that

2 (USEPA Community Update 2019) 3 (Administrative Settlement Agreement and Order on Consent for a Removal Action 2019) 4 (NYSDEC Fact Sheet 2017)

4

Tonawanda Coke restrict access to OU1 and that an environmental easement be filed to control the future use of the area. This easement has not yet been executed.5

1) Application should be rejected because this project is not in the Public Interest.

According to NY Env Cons L § 27-1407 (9), “The department may reject such request for participation if the department determines that the public interest would not be served by granting such request...”

Tonawanda Coke is a massively polluted site with three portions of the property that have been already classified as Class 2 Superfund Sites; meaning they pose a significant threat to human health and the environment.