Authorized Investigation: A Temperate Alternative to Cyber Insecurity
[…] With the retirement of Repre- sentative Mike Rogers, the bill’s primary advocate, it seems unlikely to pass in the next Congress. 60. See 18 U.S.C. § 1831 (2013). 61. William J. Clinton, Statement on Signing the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 (Oct. 11, 1996), available at http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/?pid=52087. 62. See 18 U.S.C. § 1831 (2013); 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (2012). 63. 18 U.S.C. § 1831 (2013). 1472 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 38:1463 receiving trade secrets “with intent to convert [the] trade secret . . . to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof . . . .”64 Although the EEA could be used to bring criminal charges against hackers, doing so is problematic for a number of reasons. The first prob- lem is attribution.