Preserving the Core of Roe. Reflections on Planned Parenthoodv. Casey
[…] American College of Obstetricians & Gynecologists just a few years earlier.45 As their chief legislative architect and sponsor admitted, the new amendments were explicitly and unabashedly designed to trigger a challenge to Roe v. Wade that 46 would lead to its overturning and a return to criminal bans on abortion.

enforcement; or that the woman believes that notifying her husband will cause him or someone else to inflict bodily injury upon her. Id. 42. Id. §§ 3205, 3206 (West 2000). 43. Id. §§ 3207(b), 3214(a) & (f) (West 2000). Section 3214(a)(12) required the reporting of a married woman's "reason for failure to provide notice" to her husband. Id. § 3214(a)(12). 44. Id. § 3203 (West 2000) (narrowly defining medical emergency as a condition so dangerous "as to necessitate the immediate abortion of [the] pregnancy to avert [the woman's] death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of major bodily function"). 45. Thornburgh v. Am. Coll. of Obstetricians & Gynecologists, 476 U.S. 747 (1986) (striking down, inter alia, Pennsylvania's "informed consent" requirements and regulations mandating the filing of detailed reports that were made available to the public); see also City of Akron v.