Volume 30 Issue 3 Article 7
[…] If the woman seeks answers to questions concerning any of the information or materials, an- swers shall be provided her in her own language. (3) The woman certifies in writing, prior to the abortion, that the information described in paragraphs (1) and (2) has been fur- nished her, and that she has been informed of her opportunity to review the information referred to in paragraph (2). (4) Prior to the performance of the abortion, the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or his agent receives a copy of the written certification prescribed by paragraph (3). Id. § 3205(a). Section 3205 further provides for a woman's consent in the emer- gency situation by requiring the physician to "inform the woman, prior to abor- tion if possible, of the medical indications supporting his judgment that an abortion is necessary to avert her death." Id. § 3205(b) (emphasis added). A physician violating the provision is subject to the penalties set forth in § 3211. Id. § 3205(c). A physician who complies with the statute, however, is shielded from civil liability for failure to obtain the patient's informed consent. Id. § 3205(d).