The Third Circuit's Virtual Abrogation of the Pennsylvania Abortion Control Act of 1982 - Outmoded Standards Threaten the Abortion Right
[…] Id. Failure by the physician to conform with this section constitutes "unprofessional conduct." Id. § 3211 (b). Upon a finding of "unprofessional conduct" by the State Board of Medical Edu- cation and Licensure, the Board must suspend the physician's license for at least three months. Id. Moreover, the intentional, knowing, or reckless falsification of any required report is a misdemeanor of the third degree. Id. For a discus- sion of "viability," see infra note 35 and accompanying text. 7. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3205 (Purdon 1983). Section 3205(a), the informed consent provision, provides in pertinent part: (a) General rule.-No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if: (1) the woman is provided, at least 24 hours before the abor- tion, with the following information by the physician who is to per- form the abortion or by the referring physician but not by the agent or representative of either. (i) The name of the physician who will perform the abortion. (ii) The fact that there may be detrimental physical and psychological effects which are not accurately foreseeable. (iii) The particular medical risks associated with the par- ticular abortion procedure to be employed including, when medically accurate, the risks of infection, hemorrhage, danger to subsequent pregnancies and infertility. (iv) The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed. (v) The medical risks associated with carrying her child to term. (2) The woman is informed, by the physician or his agent, at least 24 hours before the abortion: (i) [of t]he fact that medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth and neonatal care. (ii) [of t]he fact that the father is liable to assist in the support of her child, even in instances where the father has offered to pay for the abortion. (iii) That she has the right to review the printed materi- https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol30/iss3/7 2 Zakreski: The Third Circuit's Virtual Abrogation of the Pennsylvania Aborti VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30: p. 840 ceipt of such information, the Act requires adult patients to