Case: 18-3329 Document: 28 Filed: 08/22/2018 Page: 1
[…] 2

Case: 18-3329 Document: 28 Filed: 08/22/2018 Page: 12

abortion if the person “has knowledge” that the woman is seeking to terminate her pregnancy, in whole or in part, because of (1) a test “indicating” Down syndrome;

(2) a prenatal diagnosis of Down syndrome; or (3) “any other reason to believe” the fetus has Down syndrome. Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.10(B).

The Ban requires physicians to attest in writing that they are not aware that fetal Down syndrome is a reason for the woman’s decision to terminate her pregnancy. Section 2919.101 mandates that, in the abortion report required by state law, “the attending physician shall indicate that the attending physician does not

have knowledge that the pregnant woman was seeking the abortion, in whole or in part,” for any of the reasons enumerated above. Id. at § 2919.101(A).