Case: 18-3329 Document: 28 Filed: 08/22/2018 Page: 1
[…] (2) a prenatal diagnosis of Down syndrome; or (3) “any other reason to believe” the fetus has Down syndrome. Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.10(B).

The Ban requires physicians to attest in writing that they are not aware that fetal Down syndrome is a reason for the woman’s decision to terminate her pregnancy. Section 2919.101 mandates that, in the abortion report required by state law, “the attending physician shall indicate that the attending physician does not

have knowledge that the pregnant woman was seeking the abortion, in whole or in part,” for any of the reasons enumerated above. Id. at § 2919.101(A). Similarly, as amended, section 3701.79(C) provides that, “insofar as the patient makes the data available that is not within the physician’s knowledge,” each abortion report submitted to the State shall include “[w]ritten acknowledgment by the attending

physician that the pregnant woman is not seeking the abortion, in whole or in part,” because of any of the enumerated reasons. Id. at § 3701.79(C)(7).1

The Ban contains no exceptions, even if the abortion is necessary to preserve

the life or health of the woman. Violation of the Ban constitutes a fourth-degree