Case 1:15-cv-07130-AT-SDA Document 310 Filed 10/30/19 Page 1 of 31
[…] 240.20(6), and (3) obstruction of governmental administration (“OGA”) under New York Penal

Law § 195.05. (Def.’s Mem. at 9-10.) The City also argues that there was probable cause to arrest

Plaintiff Berger for violation of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) § 1156(a) and § 1102.

(Id. at 10.) I first summarize the elements for each of these offenses and then consider the parties’

arguments with respect to each Plaintiff.

A. Overview Of Charges Under New York Law

1. Disorderly Conduct

Section 240.20 of the New York Penal Law provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or . . .

[h]e congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(5)-(6). “To prove the crime of disorderly conduct under § 240.20, the following must be established: ‘(i) the defendant’s conduct must be

support of their motion.