Masthead Logo NYLS Journal of Human Rights Volume 3 Article 6 Issue 2 Vol III Part Two Spring 1986 - Homelessness
[…] The court held that the protections afforded to a private home by the fourth amendment are in no way diminished by the fact that the occupant of the home is paid to care for a few children from other families part of the day. 128. See People v. Wood 31 N.Y.2d 975, 341 N.Y.S.2d 310, 293 N.E.2d 559 (1973); People v. Brown, 77 A.D.2d 537, 430 N.Y.S.2d 303 (1st Dep't 1980). 129. The N.Y. Runaway and Homeless Youth Act, Article 19-H, N.Y. EXEC. L. § 532- b(1) (McKinney 1978) provides that "an approved runaway program is authorized to and shall: . . . (e) assist in arranging for necessary services for runaway or homeless youth, and where appropriate, their families, including but not limited to, food, shelter, cloth- ing, medical care, and individual and family counseling." 130. The Act directs the New York State Division for Youth to enact regulations in consultation with the department of Social Services "prohibiting the disclosure or trans- ferral of any records containing the identity of individual