CHAPTER 17
[…] Perez-Baez, 410 Mass. 43, 46 (1991) (prior information had led to arrest of two named persons still awaiting trial and seizure of cocaine — sufficient information to establish informant's veracity); Commonwealth v. Grady, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 917 (1992) (no necessity to name those arrested on informant's prior tips); Commonwealth v. Lapine, 410 Mass. 38, 41–42 (1991) (prior tip led to arrest and seizure of drugs and information contained in prior tip was shown to be accurate); Commonwealth v. Rojas, 403 Mass. 483, 486 (1988) (magistrate “must be furnished with more detail regarding the circumstances of the prior arrest in order to make a meaningful determination of the informant's veracity”). Cf. G.L. c. 276, § 2B (requiring that “affidavit shall contain the facts, information, and circumstances upon which such person relies”). But cf. Commonwealth v. Ramos, 402 Mass. 209, 213–14 (1988) (averment that the “informant has provided me with information in regards to narcotics that I have been able to substantiate” passed muster where bolstered by additional police corroboration). But see Commonwealth v.