OWNING THE LAND: FOUR CONTEMPORARY NARRATIVES
[…] LEATHERBACK RECOVERY PLAN, supra note 42, at i; see also GREEN TURTLE RECOVERY PLAN, supra note 33, at i; HAWKSBILL RECOVERY PLAN, supra note 49, at i; KEMP'S RIDLEY RECOVERY PLAN, supra note 58, at i; LOGGERHEAD RECOVERY PLAN, supra note 18, at i. Return to text.

[166] FLA. STAT. § 370.12(1)(c) (1997). Return to text.

[167] Id. Return to text.

[168] See id. § 370.12(1)(d). Return to text.

[169] See id. § 370.12(1)(e). Return to text.

[170] See id. § 370.12(1)(f). Return to text.

[171] See id. § 370.12(1)(e). Return to text.

[172] See id. Return to text.

[173] See id. § 370.12(1)(g). Return to text.

[174] See FLA. STAT. § 161.53(5) (1997). Return to text.

[175] See id. § 161.53(5)(a). Return to text.

[176] See id. § 161.58(2). The exceptions are traffic "necessary for cleanup, repair, or public safety, or for the purpose

Butl.htm[7/7/2015 2:36:15 PM] COASTAL PROTECTION OF SEA TURTLES IN FLORIDA

of maintaining existing licensed and permitted traditional commercial fishing activities or existing, authorized public accessways . . . ." See id. Return to text.

[177] See Act effective July 1, 1989, ch. 89-249, 1989 Fla. Laws 1036. Return to text.

[178] See FLA. STAT. § 161.58(2)(b) (1997). Return to text.

[179] See id. § 161.58(2). Return to text.

[180] FLA. STAT. §§ 161.011-.45 (1997).