OWNING THE LAND: FOUR CONTEMPORARY NARRATIVES
[…] See Florida Marine Research Institute, Marine Turtles (visited Nov. 1997) . Return to text.

[162] See FLA. ADMIN. CODE R. 39-27.003(6)-(9) (1998). "Endangered" means a species "whose prospects of survival are in jeopardy due to modification or loss of habitat; over utilization for commercial, sporting, scientific, or educational purposes; disease; predation; inadequacy of regulatory mechanisms; or other natural or manmade [sic.] factors affecting its continued existence." FLA. STAT. § 372.072 (3)(b) (1997). Return to text.

[163] See FLA. ADMIN. CODE. R. 39-27.004(3) (1998). "Threatened" means a species "which may not be in immediate danger of extinction, but which exists in such small populations as to become endangered if it is subjected to increased stress as a result of further modification of its environment." FLA. STAT. § 372.072(3)(c) (1997). Return to text.

[164] FLA. STAT. § 370.12(1)(b) (1997). Return to text.

[165] See id.