APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] It is the duty of courts to be watchful for the constitu- tional rights of the citizen and against any stealthy encroachments thereon. 19. United States v. Morgan, 346 U.S. 502, 503 (1954) Continuation of litigation, after final judgment and after exhaustion or waiver of any statutory right of review, should be allowed through the extraordinary remedy of coram nobis only under circumstances compelling such action to achieve justice. P. 346 U.S. 511. 20. Western Pac. Ry. Corp. v. Western Pac. Ry. Co., 345 U.S. 247, 262-63 (1953) Syllabus 1. Referring to a United States Court of Appeals, 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) provides that App.331a

“Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or division of not more than three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in active service.” Held: (a) This statute is simply a grant of power to order hearings and rehearings en banc and to establish the procedure governing the exercise of that power.