APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Northcross v. Bd. of Educ. of Memphis City Sch., 412 U.S. 427 (1973) (per curiam); see also Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich L.P.A., 559 U.S. 573, 590 (2010). It is also consistent with the Executive Order’s own usage of discrimination on the basis of “religion” as something distinct and more ex- pansive than discrimination on the basis of “religious belief.” See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13279, § 2(c) (“No organization should be discriminated against on the basis of religion or religious belief . . . ” (emphasis added)); id. § 2(d) (“All organizations that receive Federal financial assistance under social services programs should be prohibited from discriminating against beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries of the social services programs on the basis of religion or religious belief. Accordingly, organizations, in providing services supported in whole or in part with Federal financial assistance, and in their outreach activities related to such services, should not be allowed to dis- criminate against current or prospective program App.381a beneficiaries on the basis of religion, a religious belief, a refusal to hold a religious belief, or a refusal to actively participate in a religious practice.”).