University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] While a transactional analysis would point toward a different result, most of the core situations of quid pro quo contributions trigger application of exceptions to inclusion. For example, most charity auctions involve donated items, for which a specific exception is provided. 9 Many fundrais- ing events are operated by volunteers, thereby coming within the volunteer exception.100 The existence of these exceptions helps explain why the OBRA '93 contained no explicit provisions with respect to the treatment of a quid pro quo contribution by the recipient organization.

95. I.R.C. § 6115(a)(2). Under Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.6115-1(a)(1) a good faith estimate can be based on "any reasonable methodology" that an organization "applies in good faith." 96. I.R.C. § 6115(b). This definition does not apply to "any payment made to an organization, organized exclusively for religious purposes, in return for which the taxpayer receives solely an intangible religious benefit that generally is not sold in a commercial transaction outside the donative context." 97. Tech. Adv.