University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Adv. Mem. 92-34-002 (Feb. 19, 1992), where the Service stated with respect to the 10th Circuit's opinion in NCAA that it "disagrees with this decision and will continue to litigate the issue in appropriate cases." See also, Tech. Adv. Mem. 95-09-002, Issues 4(a) and 6(a). 138. The legislative solution enacted by Congress and pocket vetoed by President Bush in 1992 took this approach by linking corporate sponsorship to a "public entertainment event." See infra text accompanying notes 301-14. 139. LR.C. § 513(a). Treas. Reg. § 1.513-1(d)(1) states that a trade or business activity that is regularly carried on will be subject to the unrelated business income tax only if it is "not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function consisting of the basis of its exemption." Treas.