University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] The transactional analysis of charitable contributions has also been applied to cases in which part of the transferred amount is exchanged for something of value and the excess amount quali-

64. Such mandatory fixed charges are based on the "doctrine of exchange," which requires that a person give something back whenever he or she has received something. 490 U.S. at 685. 65. Id. 66. Id. at 688. 67. Id. at 690-91. 68. Id. at 691-92. 69. Id. at 704-13. I.R.C. § 6115, which was added to the Code in 1993, excludes from the definition of a quid pro quo contribution "any payment made to an organization, organized exclusively for religious purposes, in return for which the taxpayer receives solely an intangible religious benefit that generally is not sold in a commercial transaction outside the donative context." I.R.C. §6115(b). http://repository.law.miami.edu/umeslr/vol13/iss1/4 18 Hill: Corporate Sponsorship in Transactional Perspective: General Princ 1995-1996] CORPORATE SPONSORSHIP