2016 OIL AND GAS LAW UPDATE
[…] Rather than pay Pel-State, Shell filed a bond for 150% of the value of the lien claims under the Texas Property Code and Pel-State sued Shell and Green Field. Unfortunately, Green Field then filed for bankruptcy.

Pel-State alleged its lien amount was $3.2 million based on its unpaid invoices, but Shell claimed the lien amount was only $714 thousand. The dispute centered on two provisions of the Texas Property Code (the “Code”). First, under Section 56.006 of the Code, “[a]n owner of land or a leasehold owner may not be subjected to liability under this chapter greater than the amount agreed to be paid in the contract for furnishing material or performing labor.”113 Second, Section

109 365 S.W.2d 628, 630 (Tex. 1963). 110 2016 WL 6024387 at *8-*9 (citing H. Martin Gibson, The Perils of Quitclaims, 25-4 TEXAS OIL AND GAS L. J. 1 (2011)). 111 2016 WL 6024387 at *10. 112 302 S.W.3d 351, 355 (Tex. App. – Eastland 2009).