2016 OIL AND GAS LAW UPDATE
[…] Gulf Energy then obtained consent from the legislature by resolution to sue the commission for no more than $2.5 million and sued both the commission and Superior. The jury found that the commission breached its agreement with Gulf Energy to postpone plugging the well, and also held the commission and Superior liable in negligence, with 65% attributable to Superior and 35% attributable to the commission. The court of appeals affirmed.

On appeal to the Texas Supreme Court, the commission raised a defense of good faith under Texas Natural Resources Code § 89.045, which provides that “[t]he commission and its employees and agents, the operator, and the nonoperator are not liable for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter.” Although Gulf Energy argued that its legislative resolution precluded the commission from raising the good faith defense, the Texas Supreme Court disagreed.