Cornell Law Review Volume 97 Article 1 Issue 4 May 2012
[…] NATURE 1275, 1275 (2010) (review- ing DEREK BOK, THE POLITICS OF HAPPINESS: WHAT GOVERNMENT CAN LEARN FROM THE NEW RESEARCH ON WELL-BEING (2010) (presenting his study of demographic findings linking happiness to employment)); Peter A. Lawrence, Retiring Retirement, 453 NATURE 588, 590 (2008) ("Americans ... allow the pursuit of happiness to those proficient older citizens who wish to seek or hold employment"); Richard Layard, Measuring Subjective Well-Being, 327 SCIENCE 534, 534 (2010) (discussing the multilayered nature of happiness to include factors like employment, income, and age). 209 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (2006) ("It is ... the purpose of this chapter to promote em- ployment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment."). 738 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 97:693

Kimel, to the contrary, applied the rational basis standard to state rather than federal action.