Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act: BACK TO BASICS by Leslie E. Barras
[…] See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §123.22(b) relating to Clean Water Act program delegation, including issuing permits to discharge pollutants into waters of the U.S. States must describe, among other factors, their staffing levels and sources of funding to run the program. 7. . In another example, the U.S. EPA rejected part of the Texas State Implementation Plan under the Clean Air Act for failing to comply with minimum re- quirements for public participation relating to certain types of pollutant-emitting facilities and types of air permits, 73 Federal Register 72001 (Nov. 26, 2008). 8. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §123.63(1)(ii) relating to criteria for EPA’s withdrawal of Clean Water Act program delegation to states, including “Action by a State legislature or court striking down or limiting State authorities.” 9. Testimony of the State and Territorial Air Pollution Program Administrators and the Association of Local Air Pollution Control Offi- cials Before the Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior and Related Agencies Regarding the Fiscal Year 2006 Budget of the U.S. Environmental Protection