No. 09-1118
[…] 36 Jennifer Meyers, Stage set for smoking ban,LOWELL SUN (Lowell, Mass.), Oct. 7, 2009, at “News”. 37 E.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 6404.5(d)(9) (2009) (ban does not apply “if smoking is an integral part of the story in the theatrical production”); Idaho Code Ann. § 39-5503(1)(e) (2010) (ban does not apply to “[t]heatrical production sites, if smoking is an integral part of the story in the theatrical production”); N.M. Stat. § 24-16-12(N) (2009) (smoking is permitted on a “theatrical stage . . . when it is necessary for performers to smoke as part of the production.”). 38 Del. Code Ann. tit. 16 § 2906(c) (2010) (waiver may issue if “there are compelling reasons to do so, and such waiver will not significantly affect the health and comfort of nonconsumers of tobacco products”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 270, § 22(c)(6) (2010) (theatrical performer may smoke during a performance if permission first granted by appropriate local authorities); N.Y. Pub.