Read Kentucky Resource Council's
[…] As noted by the Commission in the February 18, 2019 to Senator Brandon Smith: 3 Utilities and the territories they serve have quite distinct differences, and it is because of these variations that the ratemaking process should reflect a utility’s unique characteristics and the specific cost of serving that utility’s customers. The same holds true for examining the quantifiable benefits and costs of net-metered systems. February 18, 2019 Letter to Senator Brandon Smith, Attachment 1. Second, KRS 278.466 allows utilities to use the ratemaking process to recover costs necessary to serve its net metering customers, “without regard for the rate structure for customers who are not eligible customer generators.” The utility proposing an alternative rate structure for customers taking service under the replacement tariff bears the burden of demonstrating through sufficient data and appropriate analysis, that any changes to the rate design, including the current fixed charge currently applicable to both