CONNECTICUT PUBLIC INTEREST LAW JOURNAL
[…] 111 Id. at 958. 112 Id. at 960. 113 Id. at 967-68. 114 Id. at 948. 115 Id. 116 Alien Registration Act of 1940, ch. 439, 54 Stat. 670 (1940) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (2000)). 117 See, e.g., Scales v. United States, 367 U.S. 203 (1961); Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494 (1951); United States v. Kuzma, 249 F.2d 619 (3d Cir. 1957). 118 Alien Registration Act of 1940 § 2. The law made it “unlawful . . . to print, publish, edit, issue, circulate, sell, distribute, or publicly display any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence . . . .”