CONNECTICUT PUBLIC INTEREST LAW JOURNAL
[…] Id. at 621-22. The court also stated: [A]n individual defendant cannot be convicted of willful and knowing adherence to such a Smith Act conspiracy unless something said by him or communicated to him shows his understanding that, beyond endorsing the idea and objective of violent overthrow of the existing government, particular action to that end is projected and is to be advocated. Id. at 622. 121 18 U.S.C.A. § 2385 (West 2006). 122 Voorhis Act of 1940, ch. 897, 54 Stat. 1201 (1940) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2386 (2000)). 123 The Act stated that an organization in the United States must register with the Attorney General if its goal is “the establishment, control, conduct, seizure, or overthrow of a government or subdivision thereof by the use of force, violence, military measures, or threats of any one or more of the foregoing.” Id. § 2(a)(4). 124 Id. § 2(c)(5)-(6). 125 Id. § 2(c)(10).