U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Trina Solar now challenges Commerce’s decision to initiate creditworthi- ness investigations on remand.17 See Trina Solar Remand Comments at 8–10. SolarWorld now challenges Commerce’s determination to not initiate a creditworthiness investigation of Trina Solar for 2012. See SolarWorld Remand Comments at 10–12. Pursuant to the agency’s regulations, Commerce will not initiate an investigation into a firm’s creditworthiness “absent a specific allega- tion by the petitioner that is supported by information establishing a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the firm is uncreditwor- thy.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(6)(i). According to Commerce’s practice, the agency considers a prior finding of uncreditworthiness, absent an “intervening finding” that the firm is creditworthy, to satisfy the statutory requirement for “a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the firm is uncreditworthy.” See Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 65,348, 65,368 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 25, 1998) (final rule) (cit- ing, and unchanged from, Countervailing Duties, 54 Fed. Reg. 23,366 23,370 (Dep’t Commerce May 31, 1989) (notice of proposed rulemak- ing and request for public comments)).