U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Dismiss at *14. This court concluded previously that Customs’ decision to grant Duracell’s ap- plication for Lever-Rule protection is a ruling reviewable under § 1581(h). This court explained that its conclusion was supported in part by Customs’ regulatory definition of a ruling found in Part 177 of its regulations: Customs has defined a ruling as “a written statement issued by the Headquarters Office or the appropriate office of Customs as provided in this part that interprets and applies the provisions of the Customs and related laws to a specific set of facts.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(d)(1). The definition provides that a ruling can either be “issued in response to a written request therefor . . . set forth in a letter addressed to the person making the request,” or “published in the Customs Bulletin.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(d)(1).