MINUTES PORTAGE COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT February 16, 2009
[…] Requiring physical abutment with a navigable body of water before a landowner could be subject to section 7.7.4.2.1 could allow anyone to retain a very narrow strip of land along a waterway and build right up to the water’s edge. Portage County is without legal authority to enact an ordinance which would circumvent the intent of Wisconsin law. Accepting the petitioner’s argument would have the effect of circumventing the legislative intent of section 59.692 and section 281.31 Wis. Stats., Wisconsin Administrative Code Chapter NR 115, and Portage County Shoreland Zoning Ordinance section 7.7.4.2.

4. State Statute section 990.001(6) states that, “STATUTE TITLES AND HISTORY NOTES. The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.” Portage County Ordinance section 7.7.4.2.1 is titled “Lots that abut on navigable waters.”