October 17, 2018
[…] See also 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(1) (defining "banking entity" to mean "any insured depository institution (as defined in [Section 2 of the BHC Act]), any company that controls an insured depository institution, or that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978, and any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity," subject to carve-outs for insured depository institutions meeting certain conditions). 164 For purposes of the Volcker Rule, the term "affiliate" is defined by reference to Section 2(k) of the BHC Act to mean "any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company." 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k).