October 17, 2018
[…] Therefore, even in cases where banking entities are clearly acting at the request of a client, they face uncertainties as to the Super 23A status of certain client facilitation structures that may frustrate the entire purpose of the structure. 116 It should nevertheless be clarified that a banking entity's provision of ordinary course market risk products at the request of a client to achieve the client's desired risk exposure should not be deemed to implicate any bail out concerns. 117 See 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1 ("A member bank and its subsidiaries may engage in any [permissible transaction] only [] (A) on terms and under circumstances, including credit standards, that are substantially the same, or at least as favorable to such bank or its subsidiary, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions with or involving other nonaffiliated companies, or (B) in the absence of comparable transactions, on terms and under circumstances, including credit standards, that in good faith would be offered to, or would apply to, nonaffiliated companies"). 3. The agencies should provide for an exclusion from the definition of "covered fund" for family wealth management vehicles because these entities do not implicate the types of activities or risks that the Volcker Rule was intended to restrict.11 8 Family wealth management vehicles are a