Case 20-118, Document 53, 05/01/2020, 2830574, Page1 of 86 20-118 In the United States Court of Appeals For the Second Circuit O
[…] A.C. Dutton Lumber Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 142 (1986)).

The Second Levy was not even served in New York, let alone personally within New York City. Instead, it was faxed directly to Comerica in Detroit,

32

Case 20-118, Document 53, 05/01/2020, 2830574, Page44 of 86

Michigan. (JA 61-77) Indeed, the Second Levy was not even faxed by Marshal

Biegel. Rather, the fax cover page states that the fax was from “Alona.” (JA 61).

Pursuant to CCA § 1603, “it shall be unlawful for any person, other than a marshal

. . . to perform the duties of a marshal.” CCA § 1603. Furthermore, CCA § 1603 also states that “it shall be unlawful for any city marshal to permit any person, other than a city marshal, to perform any act in his name, or to sign or to use his name in the performance of any act which must be personally performed by a city marshal.”

Id. Indeed, the Marshals Handbook specifically advises marshals that “neither their employees nor any person other than marshals may perform functions which can only be performed by marshals.” (JA 144, § 1-12).