SPAM IN A BOX: AMENDING CAN- & AIMING TOWARD A GLOBAL SOLUTION
[…] 3. The Selection of CAN-SPAM After Congress failed to pass nineteen spam bills,139 one wonders what motivated Congress to take action this time around. A strong direct marketing lobby and a lack of consensus about what the law should be previously prevented attempts to create federal spam legislation. The impetus behind Congress’s recent action emerged in the form of a large public outcry in

avoid receiving mobile service commercial messages unless the subscriber has provided express prior authorization to the sender.” 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(1). The F.C.C. “shall” also “allow recipients of mobile service commercial messages to indicate electronically a desire not to receive future mobile service commercial messages from the sender.” 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(2). Although this could be interpreted to simply require an opt-out, § 7712(b)(3) makes it clear that more is required when it says that if the F.C.C. decides not to require the above, an opt-out should be implemented. 135 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(3). 136 15 U.S.C. § 7708 (2004).