SPAM IN A BOX: AMENDING CAN- & AIMING TOWARD A GLOBAL SOLUTION
[…] 205 Democrats and Republicans have joined together in their efforts to propose many of the bills that have been introduced in Congress, including the CAN-SPAM Act. See Sorkin, supra note 79, at http://www.spamlaws.com /federal/list107.html. 206 See Pizzi & Lyons, supra note 112, at http://www.cfg-lawfirm.com/articles/can- spam.html. 207 15 U.S.C. § 7702(17)(B) (2004). 208 15 U.S.C. § 7708. The study must “(1) sets forth a plan and timetable for establishing a nationwide marketing Do-Not-E-Mail registry; (2) includes an explanation of any practical, technical, security, privacy, enforceability, or other concerns that the [F.T.C.] has regarding such a registry; and (3) include an explanation of how the registry would be applied with respect to children with e-mail accounts.” 209 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b). 210 15 U.S.C. § 7709(a). 211 15 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(1). 212 15 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2).