SPAM IN A BOX: AMENDING CAN- & AIMING TOWARD A GLOBAL SOLUTION
[…] The impetus behind Congress’s recent action emerged in the form of a large public outcry in

avoid receiving mobile service commercial messages unless the subscriber has provided express prior authorization to the sender.” 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(1). The F.C.C. “shall” also “allow recipients of mobile service commercial messages to indicate electronically a desire not to receive future mobile service commercial messages from the sender.” 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(2). Although this could be interpreted to simply require an opt-out, § 7712(b)(3) makes it clear that more is required when it says that if the F.C.C. decides not to require the above, an opt-out should be implemented. 135 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b)(3). 136 15 U.S.C. § 7708 (2004). The study must “(1) set forth a plan and timetable for establishing a nationwide Do-Not-E-Mail registry; (2) include an explanation of any practical, technical, security, privacy, enforceability, or other concerns that the [F.T.C.] has regarding such a registry; and (3) include an explanation of how the registry would be applied with respect to children with e-mail accounts.” 137 See id. 138 15 U.S.C. § 7709(a) (2004).