Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center
[…] [58] MAPS’ raised 47 U.S.C. § 230(c) as a complete defense to Black Ice’s counterclaims.195 The court analyzed MAPS’ status as an interactive service provider (since it did not provide e-mail services directly), and found that MAPS had standing under § 230(c)(2)(B) as an “access software provider [that] helps enable other computer users accessing the

193 Id. Section 17538.45 of California’s Business & Professional Code states:

(b) No registered user of an electronic mail service provider shall use or cause to be used that electronic mail service provider’s equipment located in this state in violation of that electronic mail service provider’s policy prohibiting or restricting the use of its service or equipment for the initiation of unsolicited electronic mail advertisements. (c) No individual, corporation, or other entity shall use or cause to be used, by initiating an unsolicited electronic mail advertisement, an electronic mail service provider’s equipment located in this state in violation of that electronic mail service provider’s policy prohibiting or restricting the use of its equipment to deliver unsolicited electronic mail advertisements to its registered users.

CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE ANN. § 17538.45 (West 2008).

194 Black Ice, 2000 WL 34016435, at *1. In addition to the litigation involving Black Ice Software, MAPS also was involved in litigation with Media3, Yesmail, Experian (formerly Exactis), and Harris Interactive. See Media3 Tech., LLC v.