Subject Line Labeling As a Weapon Against Spam
[…] Requirements . 15 C. Mandatory Subject Line Labeling Would Not Strengthen Anti-Spam Law Enforcement . 17 IV. Conclusion . 18 Appendix 1: List of Interviews Appendix 2: Part III of the Commission’s National Do Not Email Registry Report Concurring Statement of Commissioner Pamela Jones Harbour Dissenting Statement of Commissioner Jon Leibowitz Executive Summary Executive Summary The Federal Trade Commission (the “FTC” or “Commission”) submits this Report pursuant to Section 11(2) of the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (the “CAN-SPAM Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 7710(2) (2003), which requires the Commission to submit “a report that sets forth a plan for requiring commercial electronic mail to be identifiable from its subject line . or an explanation of any concerns the Commission has that cause the Commission to recommend against the plan.” A subject line labeling requirement would compel senders of unsolicited commercial email (“UCE”) to include specific characters, such as “ADV,” in the subject lines of their messages.