Subject Line Labeling As a Weapon Against Spam
[…] Therefore, the Commission continues to believe that emphasis should be placed on encouraging industry to develop alternatives, such as email authentication, in lieu of a requirement for subject line labeling. ii Subject Line Labeling As a Weapon Against Spam I. Introduction and Overview The Federal Trade Commission (the “FTC” or “Commission”) submits this Report pursuant to Section 11(2) of the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (the “CAN-SPAM Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 7710(2) (2003), which requires the Commission to submit “a report that sets forth a plan for requiring commercial electronic mail to be identifiable from its subject line, by means of compliance with Internet Engineering Task Force Standards, the use of the characters ‘ADV’ in the subject line, or other comparable identifier, or an explanation of any concerns the Commission has that cause the Commission to recommend against the plan.” In preparing this Report, the Commission used a number of techniques to obtain information from numerous individuals and organizations.