Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] Internet access since its inception and “charge [consumers] by usage” instead—i.e., by the bit.55

It appears that Free Press did not think this position completely through, because the ink was

hardly dry on its petition before Free Press declared that, to the contrary, “telling consumers they

52 Greg Moore, Extend Internet’s Full Reach to Black Communities, Asbury Park Press, May 11, 2007 (http://www.app.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20070511/OPINION/ 705110384/1030) (emphasis added). 53 See, e.g., Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, Title VII, § 706, 110 Stat. 153 (47 U.S.C. § 157 note) (declaring Congress’s purpose to “encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability” by adopting a policy of “regulatory forbearance” and other measures to “remove barriers to infrastructure investment”); Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Appropriate Framework for Broadband Access to the Internet over Wireline Facilities, 20 FCC Rcd 14853, ¶ 44 (2005) (“Wireline