Cornell University Law School Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] Although active listening and the advisor theory ascribe a greater degree of agency to users than Cohen does, they share with her the idea that users are engaged in a process of self- development. 178. Cf 16 C.F.R. § 255.5 (2013) (requiring disclosure of any "connection between the endorser and the seller of the advertised product which might materially affect the weight or credibility of the endorsement"). 179. Cf. Mark R. Patterson, Non-Network Barriers to Network Neutrality, 78 FORDHAM L. REV. 2843, 2860 (2010) (discussing the user's inability to know when or whether search engines are returning biased results). 904 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [98:868