BERKELEY TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL
[…] Memorandum to the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies: Government Patent Policy, Pub. Papers 252 (Feb. 18, 1983). This was subsequently acknowledged in law. See 35 U.S.C. § 210(c) (1994). 10. Funding recipients do not obtain title to inventions, however, when the govern- ment makes a determination of "exceptional circumstances" and under other circum- stances set forth at 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1994). 11. See 35 U.S.C. § 200 (stating that the policy objectives of the Bayh-Dole Act include ensuring that "inventions ... are used in a manner to promote free competition and enterprise" and promoting "the commercialization and public availability of inven- tions made in the United States by United States industry and labor"). 12. See id.