BEFORE THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION WASHINGTON, DC
[…] Ceder. Ex. 11.

ARGUMENT

I. APPROVAL OF NAI’S APPLICATION WOULD NOT BE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST.

DOT may issue a permit to a person authorizing the person to engage in foreign

air transportation if DOT finds, among other things, that the foreign air transportation

4

to be provided under the permit “will be in the public interest.” 49 U.S.C. § 41302.2

Among the policy objectives that the Secretary is to seek to achieve when determining whether proposed foreign air transportation is in the public interest is the encouragement of “fair wages and working conditions.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(5).

Another objective is “strengthening the competitive position of [U.S.] air carriers to at

least ensure equality with foreign air carriers.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101(a)(15) and (e)(1).

Approval of NAI’s application would be inconsistent with either of these objectives.

NAI is clearly under the control of NAS. Its name, its ownership, its directors, and its CEO, show that.