Ceder. Ex. 11. ARGUMENT I. APPROVAL OF NAI’S APPLICATION WOULD NOT BE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST. DOT may issue a permit to a person authorizing the person to engage in foreign air transportation if DOT finds, among other things, that the foreign air transportation 4 to be provided under the permit “will be in the public interest.” 49 U.S.C. § 41302.2 Among the policy objectives that the Secretary is to seek to achieve when determining whether proposed foreign air transportation is in the public interest is the encouragement of “fair wages and working conditions.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(5). Another objective is “strengthening the competitive position of [U.S.] air carriers to at least ensure equality with foreign air carriers.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101(a)(15) and (e)(1). Approval of NAI’s application would be inconsistent with either of these objectives.