JUDICIAL COUNCIL MEETING
[…] Observation: We need to identify all stakeholders and address their concerns. The committee anticipates that the stakeholders would include the public (both as parties to cases and as non-party community members), taxpayers, the legislature (representing the public and as a separate branch of government), local government officials (including city councils, county commissions, mayors, clerk/auditors), prosecutors and law enforcement officials, defense attorneys, members of the bar in general, existing justice court judges, court staff, and others.

55 Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(8); Utah Code Ann. § 78A-8-106(2); see also Utah Code Ann. §78A-4-103(2) (“The Court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction, . . . over: . . . (e) appeals from a court of record in criminal cases, except those involving a conviction or charge of a first degree felony or capital felony.”). 56 For fiscal year 2018, just 16 cases reached the appellate courts. 57 For fiscal year 2018, just 12 cases appealing a district court re-trial of a case originating in justice court reached the appellate courts: 10 to the Court of Appeals, 2 to the Supreme Court. 58 Justice courts have been