JUDICIAL COUNCIL MEETING
[…] Russell, 427 U.S. 328, 339 (1976). 17 That number constitutes approximately 60% of justice court judges, but because a high percentage of the state’s population is in counties with law-trained justice court judges, “approximately 74% of justice court cases will be presided over by a judge with a law degree.” Paul Farr, The Evolution of Utah’s Justice Courts, 29 Utah Bar. J., No. 4, 26, at 27. Not all of the law-trained justice court judges are admitted to practice law in Utah; Utah Code section 78A-7-201(2) requires only a degree "that makes one eligible to apply for admission to a bar in any state." 18 Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-202. 19 Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-202. 20 Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-203. The process used for evaluations differs depending on the caseload of the court.