Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 184 (BIA 2020) Interim Decision #4004
[…] See Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.085(10) (2012) (defining criminal negligence);3 Morehouse v. Haynes, 253 P.3d 1068, 1076 (Or. 2011) (De Muniz, C.J., concurring) (noting that “[n]egligence is the least demanding” mental state, which “requires only that the defendant should have known about a risk,” while criminal negligence “also requires that the risk be a ‘gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation’” (quoting Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.085(10)). See generally Buchwalter-Drumm v. State by & through Dep’t of Human Servs., 404 P.3d 959, 970 (Or. Ct. App. 2017) (stating that “the liability analysis for

3 “‘Criminal negligence’ or ‘criminally negligent,’ when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.085(10).

189 Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 184 (BIA 2020) Interim Decision #4004

a common-law negligence claim is . . . governed by general foreseeability principles”).