Mediation and Post-Election Litigation: A Way Forward
[…] For a discussion of the politics surrounding the passage of the ADRA, see Lawrence E. Susskind et al., When ADR Becomes the Law: A Review of Federal Practice, 9 NEGOTIATION J. 59 (1993). Since its passage, federal agencies have increasingly incorporated ADR dispute resolution techniques to curtail litigation and other administrative inefficiencies. See David Seibel, To Enhance the Operation of Government: Reauthorizing the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, 1 HARv. NEGOT. L. REV. 239 (1996). 9 See 42 U.S.C. §15512(a)(2)(I) ("If the State fails to meet the deadline applicable under subparagraph (H), the complaint shall be resolved within 60 days under ADR procedures established for purposes of this section. The record and other materials from any proceedings conducted under the complaint procedures established under this section shall be made available for use under the ADR procedures." (emphasis added)). 10 N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 3-105(1) (Consol. 2011).