Mediation and Post-Election Litigation: A Way Forward
[…] They shall constitute a board of canvassers to canvass the returns and declare the result within three days after the canvass."). 129 See MiN. STAT. §§ 204B.145-46 (redistricting); 204B.27 (election administration); 204B.47 (giving SoS authority to adopt alternative election procedures to permit the administration of any election affected by court orders); MINN. R. 8235.0200 (recounts). 130 See MINN. STAT. § 204C.31, subdiv. 2 ("The state canvassing board shall consist of the secretary of state, two judges of the supreme court and two judges of the district court selected by the secretary of state. None of the judges shall be a candidate at the election. If a judge fails to appear at the meeting of the canvassing board, the secretary of state shall fill the vacancy in membership by selecting another judge who is not a candidate at the election. Not more than two judges of the supreme court shall serve on the canvassing board at one time.").