Stop Street Harassment Know Your Rights| i
[…] Stop Street Harassment Know Your Rights| 280

Washington, D.C. Lewd, Indecent, or Obscene Acts Title 22, Subtitle I, Chap. 13 §1312 It is illegal in D.C. for anyone to “make an obscene or indecent exposure” of his or her genitals or anus, to masturbate, or to engage in a sexual act in a public place.

If a street harasser exposes him or herself to you or flashes you, masturbates in front of you, or does any other sexual act in public, you can report him/ her.

Obstructing Your Path

California Obstructing Free Movement Title 15, Chap. 2 §647c Anyone who “willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

If a harasser is preventing you from passing on a sidewalk, street, or other public place, such as in a park, you can report him or her for obstructing free movement. (Obstructing your free movement on public transportation is also illegal under §640).