2016 KANSAS PUBLIC LIBRARY TRUSTEE MANUAL PREPARED BY: Kansas Regional Library Systems, June 2016, and endorsed by the Kansas Library Trustee Association.
[…] Originals are not to leave the library without the written permission of the person in charge of these records, i.e., the director. If anyone requests these records, they must be provided immediately. If the records are not available immediately, records are to be made available within three business days. If the records are still not available within three business days, a detailed explanation must be given and a statement of the time and place the records will be available. The library can charge for copies, not to exceed regular costs of printing or photocopying.

K.S.A. 45-221 gives the board discretion on whether the following records are open to the public. The board should create policies guiding library staff in the handling requests for records exempt from the Kansas Open Records Act.

(4) – “Personnel records, performance ratings, or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries, or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.” (7) – “Information which would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to a public agency, if anonymity of the donor is a condition of the donation…” (23) – “Library patron and circulation records which pertain to identifiable individuals.”