Reynolds Am. Inc. v. Third Motion Equities Master Fund Ltd., 2020 NCBC 35.
[…] Agreement was signed in January 2017. See Stillwater, 2019 Del. Ch. LEXIS 320, at

*57 (“Put differently, the valuation date is the date on which the merger closes.”). “If

the value of the corporation changes between the signing of the merger agreement

and the closing, then the fair value determination must be measured by the ‘operative

reality’ of the corporation at the effective time of the merger.” Id. at *57–58.

321. North Carolina’s statute provides the Court with certain guidelines for

performing its valuation. Under N.C.G.S. § 55-13-01(5), fair value is to be assessed

(i) “using customary and current valuation concepts and techniques,” (ii) “excluding

any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless

exclusion would be inequitable,” and (iii) “without discounting for lack of marketability or minority status.” The statute does not limit or prescribe the specific