Reynolds Am. Inc. v. Third Motion Equities Master Fund Ltd., 2020 NCBC 35.
[…] The North Carolina appraisal statute, however, does not create a general right to appraisal for shareholders in a corporation like RAI with stock that is

“[t]raded in an organized market and has at least 2,000 shareholders and a market value of at least twenty million dollars[.]” Id. § 55-13-02(b)(1). Nevertheless,

“appraisal rights shall be available pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for the holders of any class or series of shares where the corporate action is an interested transaction.” Id. § 55-13-02(b)(4) (emphasis added).

308. An “interested transaction” under the appraisal statute is “[a] corporate action described in N.C.G.S. § 55-13-02(a), other than a merger pursuant to N.C.G.S.