Reynolds Am. Inc. v. Third Motion Equities Master Fund Ltd., 2020 NCBC 35.
[…] Court’s Conclusions of Law.

A. North Carolina’s Appraisal Statute

306. “Appraisal is the exclusive remedy for a shareholder who wishes to exercise a dissenter’s rights.” Osher v. Ridinger, 162 N.C. App. 155, 157, 589 S.E.2d 905, 907

(2004); see also Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc., 542 A.2d 1182, 1186 (Del. 1988) (“An appraisal proceeding is a limited legislative remedy intended to provide shareholders

dissenting from a merger on grounds of inadequacy of the offering price with a judicial determination of the intrinsic worth (fair value) of their shareholdings.”).

307. N.C.G.S. § 55-13-30(a) provides that “[i]f a shareholder makes a demand for payment under N.C.G.S. § 55-13-28 which remains unsettled, the corporation shall commence a proceeding . . . by filing a complaint with the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest.” The North Carolina appraisal statute, however, does not create a general right to appraisal for shareholders in a corporation like RAI with stock that is