Reynolds Am. Inc. v. Third Motion Equities Master Fund Ltd., 2020 NCBC 35.
[…] (Yilmaz Tr. 1969:8–1971:2), Dissenters offered no specific evidence in support of that

theory in this case.

I. Interest, Attorneys’ Fees, and Costs

378. Section 55-13-30(e) provides, in relevant part, that “each shareholder made

a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment either (i) for the amount, if any, by

which the court finds the fair value of the shareholder’s shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation to the shareholder for the shareholder’s shares[.]”

Under N.C.G.S. § 55-13-01(6), “interest” is calculated by applying the statutory rate

“from the effective date of the corporate action until the date of payment.” Thus,

under the statute, interest stops running on an amount when that amount is paid.

As a result, because RAI’s payment obligations to Dissenters ceased when it paid each

Dissenter $59.64 per share plus interest in 2017, no further interest is due to

Dissenters under the statute.